Results · 2026-07-22

Who caught what for the 2026-07-22 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-07-152026-07-29 →

→ See the 9,133 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
9,389
Caught
256
2.73% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
159 caught
Lifetime drops
1,097
Lifetime catches
208,921
.ca registry size
3,602,442
as of 2026-07-22
since last drop
+5,485
from 3,596,957 on 2026-07-15
last 30 days
+16,465
from 3,585,977 on 2026-06-21
since 1987-06
+3,597,442
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# TBR Drop Report: July 22, 2026

The CIRA TBR pool released 9,389 domains Wednesday morning, and 256 made it off the bench—a crisp 2.73% catch rate that suggests either fierce competition or a lot of chaff in the mix. WHC Online Solutions Inc. came in hot with 159 catches, leaving everyone else chasing dust; BareMetal.com inc grabbed 52 and MyID.ca INC. rounded out the podium with 25. The rest scattered single-digit hauls across the board. It was a week where volume mattered, but precision mattered more.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. ran the clinic. Beyond the volume play, they snagged premium real estate: the 3-char ixu.ca and sli.ca, the dictionary word vessa.ca, and a mid-length stack including adopter.ca, experimental.ca, ethnology.ca, and safest.ca. That's not spray-and-pray; that's a methodical collection of usable names. BareMetal.com inc matched that precision with fewer pulls, hooking rang.ca (four-letter dictionary gold), the French pastry dream brulee.ca, pastiche.ca, tempting.ca, and sitar.ca. Two registrars, two different philosophies, both working.

The standout individual catch belongs to MyID.ca INC. on hab.ca—a perfect 3-character brand score of 100, the kind of name you build a company around. Register.ca Inc. and PlanetHoster each grabbed one headline-worthy domain apiece: cloudberry.ca and vouch.ca respectively. Not volume players, but they timed it right when it counted. PlanetHoster in particular deserves a nod for pulling the 5-char word vouch.ca in a 1-catch performance—pure focus.

The slip-throughs are worth noting. rase.ca, fele.ca, zibe.ca, and ebbs.ca all carried perfect brand scores of 100 and landed in the 4-character sweet spot. None got picked up. utterances.ca, fatale.ca, aircrew.ca, mimes.ca, arsed.ca, and redora.ca are all solid dictionary words with brand scores in the 80s—still available in the open pool. Whether these were overlooked or strategically passed is hard to say, but it's unusual to see that quality inventory left on the table in a TBR session.

The math tells the story: nearly 9,100 domains didn't move. That's either a sign the release was soft on quality, or the catching window for high-value .ca names is tightening fast. WHC Online Solutions Inc.'s dominance suggests they knew what they were hunting and they brought nets. This week's TBR had winners and a whole lot of also-rans.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.15962.1%
2BareMetal.com inc5220.3%
3MyID.ca INC.259.8%
4Register.ca Inc.72.7%
5Webnames.ca Inc.72.7%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC31.2%
7easyDNS Technologies Inc.10.4%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.10.4%
9PlanetHoster10.4%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
rang.ca4212222Recreation/Travel1BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
hab.ca333149Home/Gardening1MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
mercantile.ca100010—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
tempting.ca81448Sports/Equestrian1BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
vessa.ca50489—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
safest.ca62647Recreation/Travel1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
experimental.ca1221412Arts/Music1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
ethnology.ca90010—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
adopter.ca7510314Business/Construction and Maintenance1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
vouch.ca50011—PlanetHoster19:00:01 UTC
sitar.ca529411Recreation/Travel1BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
brulee.ca6161527162Arts16BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
pastiche.ca805812—BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
cloudberry.ca102466Arts/Music1Register.ca Inc.19:00:04 UTC
wsy.ca30343—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
ixu.ca369312Home/Gardening2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
epe.ca30014—BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
sli.ca31688Recreation/Travel1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
oply.ca4471013Home/Gardening2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
doin.ca40020—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,078 total).

See all 1,078 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-147,17762.4%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-142,64523.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-145534.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-074844.2%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142111.8%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-141521.3%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-141000.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.5%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16480.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14370.3%
11easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
12CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-23160.1%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-1470.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-1420,63429.8%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-148,74712.6%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-077,43110.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,88510.0%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-144,6606.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.2%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-148031.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
19Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142720.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-142280.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-231300.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-14810.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16740.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%