Results · 2026-09-16

Who caught what for the 2026-09-16 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-09-092026-09-23 →

→ See the 7,242 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
7,570
Caught
328
4.33% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
176 caught
Lifetime drops
1,098
Lifetime catches
209,254
.ca registry size
3,649,729
as of 2026-09-16
since last drop
+7,612
from 3,642,117 on 2026-09-09
last 30 days
+29,658
from 3,620,071 on 2026-08-17
since 1987-06
+3,644,729
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# CIRA TBR Drop: September 16, 2026

Out of 7,570 domains that hit the open pool Wednesday, only 328 found new homes—a lean 4.33% catch rate that tells you something about this week's inventory. The registrar community showed up, but they were selective. WHC Online Solutions Inc. ran the table with 176 catches, nearly double their nearest competitor, while the rest scattered their bids across a much thinner haul.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. owned the session. Beyond raw volume, they landed some real prize catches: frack.ca (a crisp five-letter dictionary word with brand score 81), schoolwork.ca (practical, clean, 10 characters), confirmed.ca (nine letters, solid utility), and bevin.ca (a five-character surname play). That's the kind of balanced portfolio—short words, longer descriptors, crossover appeal—that marks a registrar who knows what moves. BareMetal.com inc came in second with 87 and swung for high-value names: they took ohms.ca (the crown jewel, four characters, physics term, brand 100), housemate.ca (nine chars, a word with actual legs), redefining.ca, worldly.ca, amply.ca, vizor.ca, and generale.ca. That's a curated list, not spray-and-pray. Webnames.ca Inc. held steady with 35, grabbing larges.ca and the geographic heraklion.ca.

What's interesting is what stayed on the shelf. mize.ca and recu.ca—both four-character dictionary words carrying a brand score of 100—slipped through untouched. renegotiate.ca, automatism.ca, pluralist.ca, and jellies.ca all scored brand 81 and landed in the pool. lockboxes.ca is a legitimate compound noun with real-world utility. The open market now holds these, which means they're either genuinely niche plays that didn't catch the moment, or they're quietly waiting for the next hunter who sees what this week's leaders missed. Either way, it's a reminder that 4.33% means 96.67% of the week's best inventory is still available to anyone patient enough to register directly.

8648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC showed up with eight total but grabbed the outlier salmigondis.ca—an obscure 11-letter dictionary word (it means "a miscellaneous mixture or medley," for those keeping score) that nobody else apparently wanted. Grape Inc. and MyID.ca INC. rounded out the board with token appearances; DomainePlus.com barely showed.

This week says the heavy hitters are hunting quality over quantity, and the best single-word domains are still finding homes, but the mid-tier stuff—the useful compounds, the geographic names, the longer descriptors—is pooling up fast. That's opportunity knocking.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.17653.7%
2BareMetal.com inc8726.5%
3Webnames.ca Inc.3510.7%
4Register.ca Inc.113.4%
58648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC82.4%
6Grape Inc.41.2%
7MyID.ca INC.41.2%
8DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)30.9%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
ohms.ca43061417Health/Animal30BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
housemate.ca9510323Recreation/Travel3BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
generale.ca841938Society/Organizations3BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
sibyl.ca531101636Computers/Internet31WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
bevin.ca507910—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:20 UTC
tonique.ca796312Arts9BareMetal.com inc19:00:11 UTC
minima.ca60439—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
vizor.ca53537Science/Environment2BareMetal.com inc19:00:11 UTC
redefining.ca102437Business/Energy2BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
tripod.ca6251337385Business/Consumer Goods and Services24Grape Inc.19:00:00 UTC
sommeil.ca76419Business/Real Estate5Grape Inc.19:00:00 UTC
imperiale.ca9991222Society/Organizations9Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
worldly.ca77439Arts7BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
frack.ca5912952Society/Organizations8WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
createurs.ca900510—BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
larges.ca6141212140Recreation/Motorcycles14Webnames.ca Inc.19:06:10 UTC
heraklion.ca99113986Society/Organizations8Webnames.ca Inc.19:05:15 UTC
amply.ca50799—BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
turfy.ca58139Arts6WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:18 UTC
confirmed.ca9061010—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:20 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,079 total).

See all 1,079 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-217,25161.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-212,72323.2%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-215624.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-215074.3%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212281.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-211631.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-211050.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21490.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14370.3%
11CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-21180.2%
12easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-2190.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-2120,78029.9%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-218,85812.7%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-217,45910.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,8859.9%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-214,6706.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.1%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-218141.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18Register.ca Inc.2026-10-212890.4%
19PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-212330.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-211320.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-21830.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-21750.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%