Results · 2026-08-05

Who caught what for the 2026-08-05 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-07-292026-08-12 →

→ See the 8,610 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
8,875
Caught
265
2.99% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
163 caught
Lifetime drops
1,099
Lifetime catches
209,514
.ca registry size
3,612,383
as of 2026-08-05
since last drop
+5,180
from 3,607,203 on 2026-07-29
last 30 days
+20,866
from 3,591,517 on 2026-07-06
since 1987-06
+3,607,383
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# TBR Drop Report: August 5, 2026

WHC Online Solutions Inc. walked away with the rink on this one. Out of 8,875 domains that hit the pool, 265 found new homes—a thin 2.99% catch rate that tells you the hunting was lean. But WHC wasn't lean: they snagged 163 of those 265, or nearly 62% of all catches. That's not a registrar playing the odds. That's a registrar on a mission.

BareMetal.com inc came in a distant second with 61 catches, but they played a smarter game. While WHC was casting wide, BareMetal went surgical: rhine.ca, observatoire.ca, assertive.ca, lizzie.ca, vigor.ca, extensive.ca, pampa.ca, magnolias.ca, traceable.ca—a clean line of 81-brand dictionary hits, no filler. Register.ca Inc. and MyID.ca INC. each grabbed a dozen or fewer, but Register.ca landed holdings.ca and luscious.ca, solid mid-tier plays. Grape Inc. showed up with just three catches but made it count: snip.ca, a perfect four-letter brand 100, sits in their portfolio now.

WHC's volume came anchored by four-letter dictionary golds: lisp.ca, vets.ca, and bals.ca all went to them. Those are the holy grail on any TBR drop, and pulling three in a single session is rare. But volume came with some noise—the rest of their 163 catches likely includes a fair amount of spec noise that won't see daylight. BareMetal, by contrast, seems to have left the noise behind entirely.

The real story isn't who caught what. It's what didn't get caught. muri.ca and ansi.ca, both brand 100 four-letter dictionary names, sat in the open pool and stayed there. Same with mmes.ca. That's the kind of miss that stings if you were hunting. masterstrokes.ca, a 13-character English dictionary word with brand 81 scores, also slipped through—unusual for a clean English generic at that length. durabilite.ca and the French-language entries like racailles.ca and marinage.ca suggest some hunters passed on non-English dictionary words, or the registrars simply weren't positioned to move on them fast enough.

This drop had the lowest catch rate we've seen in months. The pool was deep and most stayed in it. WHC vacuumed aggressively, BareMetal picked selectively, and the rest divided scraps. What this tells you: the good stuff is getting thinner, the registrars with reach are tightening their focus, and if you blinked you missed the four-letter plays.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.16361.5%
2BareMetal.com inc6123.0%
3MyID.ca INC.124.5%
48648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC103.8%
5Register.ca Inc.103.8%
6Webnames.ca Inc.51.9%
7Grape Inc.31.1%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.10.4%

Selected catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
surveillance.ca1217313Recreation/Motorcycles17MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
euromusic.ca9231419154Business/Arts and Entertainment23WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
lucionmedia.ca11301528180Business30BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
snip.ca40010—Grape Inc.19:00:00 UTC
vets.ca41112Business/Real Estate1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
vigor.ca51141Business/Real Estate1BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
holdings.ca80312—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
assertive.ca9610611Arts/Music3BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
luscious.ca80314—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
northernsun.ca110010—Grape Inc.19:00:10 UTC
alcools.ca70312—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
icarus.ca606199—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
magnolias.ca939318Home/Gardening1BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
traceable.ca915410Business/Real Estate1BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
observatoire.ca120010—BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
firemen.ca7611614Arts/Music3WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
extensive.ca97868Recreation/Pets4BareMetal.com inc19:00:11 UTC
totebag.ca72446Business/Real Estate1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
foodsave.ca859113Arts/Music1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
stonelab.ca82121218Recreation/Travel1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:18 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,080 total).

See all 1,080 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-287,30961.6%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-282,77423.4%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-285784.9%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-285144.3%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-282372.0%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-281631.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-281090.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-28500.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14360.3%
11CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-21180.2%
12easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-28100.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-2820,90030.0%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-288,95212.8%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-287,47110.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,8859.9%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-284,6866.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.2%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.1%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-288161.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Register.ca Inc.2026-10-282980.4%
18Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
19PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-282370.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-211320.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-28840.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-28770.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%