Results · 2026-10-14latest

Who caught what for the 2026-10-14 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-10-07latest2026-10-21 →

→ See the 7,514 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
7,968
Caught
454
5.70% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
330 caught
Lifetime drops
1,097
Lifetime catches
208,921
.ca registry size
3,678,496
as of 2026-10-14
since last drop
+6,896
from 3,671,600 on 2026-10-07
last 30 days
+31,727
from 3,646,769 on 2026-09-14
since 1987-06
+3,673,496
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

The October 14 drop put 7,968 domains on the block, and 454 of them were picked up, a catch rate of 5.70%. That's a modest week by any measure, but the dictionary-word names in this list were a notably strong crop, which makes the ones that went unclaimed more interesting than usual.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. was the day's heavyweight, with 330 catches, roughly three in every four names taken. They were quick to the good ones, too. brakeless.ca, circumference.ca, and periwinkles.ca all went to them, along with upshot.ca, hoedown.ca, and emulate.ca. Whoever's running their drop-catch desk deserves a double-double on the house. BareMetal.com inc came in second with 100 catches, and they had a fine afternoon of their own. sera.ca is the prize of the day, a four-letter brand that most people would happily pay good money to own. They also picked up molotov.ca, libation.ca, and buzzsaw.ca, which is a strong set for any registrar's portfolio.

The rest of the field barely showed up. Webnames.ca Inc. took 14, with hydrogene.ca the standout, and Register.ca Inc., Grape Inc., and 8648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC each added a handful. PlanetHoster and FastWebServer Internet Services Inc. rounded things out with one each. The pattern is clear enough: two registrars did nearly all the heavy lifting, and everyone else was picking through what was left.

The names that slipped through deserve a second look. logout.ca and seedbed.ca are the kind of clean, memorable domains that usually don't last long on a drop, so their survival is a little surprising. empala.ca and sebaste.ca are short enough to be worth a pause if you're shopping on a budget. intersectionality.ca is the longest name in the lot at 17 characters, and it's a reminder that a long word can still be a strong one if the meaning carries. railroaded.ca, extendable.ca, applicable.ca, and travails.ca are all solid dictionary words that went unclaimed, and they'll likely be sitting in the open pool for a while.

What this week tells us is that the big registrars are still the ones with the speed and the appetite for premium names, while the open pool remains a place where good words can wait out the day. If you want something quality without the bidding war, this is the week to look past the obvious picks.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.33072.7%
2BareMetal.com inc10022.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.143.1%
4Grape Inc.30.7%
5Register.ca Inc.30.7%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC20.4%
7FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.10.2%
8PlanetHoster10.2%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
sera.ca4186535Home/Gardening18BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
annam.ca597148Adult/Computers9BareMetal.com inc19:00:21 UTC
coton.ca5291019189Recreation/Pets29WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:01 UTC
housed.ca60010—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
vibrancy.ca8664119Business/Energy6WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:16 UTC
molotov.ca735261989Society/Gay Lesbian and Bisexual35BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
upshot.ca60010—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
emprunts.ca8351016Business/Construction and Maintenance3BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
circumference.ca133282260Business32WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:01 UTC
hoedown.ca725102786Shopping25WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:01 UTC
mentale.ca7181056News/Journalism1BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
immigrating.ca110010—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:14 UTC
periwinkles.ca11173247Home/Gardening17WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:23 UTC
libation.ca818256Arts/Music1BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
brakeless.ca9092846—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:22 UTC
emulate.ca775518Business/Energy5WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:29 UTC
pamai.ca5171257Society/Organizations1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:08 UTC
hydrogene.ca911354Science/Environment1Webnames.ca Inc.19:00:02 UTC
buzzsaw.ca7051021—BareMetal.com inc19:00:16 UTC
welded.ca665314Business/Energy6BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,078 total).

See all 1,078 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-147,24362.4%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-142,67023.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-145604.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-074904.2%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142111.8%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-141541.3%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-141000.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16480.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14390.3%
11easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
12CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-23160.1%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-1470.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-1420,63429.8%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-148,74712.6%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-077,43110.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,88510.0%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-144,6606.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.2%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-148031.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
19Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142720.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-142280.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-231300.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-14810.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16740.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%