Results · 2026-07-15

Who caught what for the 2026-07-15 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-07-082026-07-22 →

→ See the 10,986 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
11,269
Caught
283
2.51% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
171 caught
Lifetime drops
1,097
Lifetime catches
208,467
.ca registry size
3,597,386
as of 2026-07-15
since last drop
+2,277
from 3,595,109 on 2026-07-08
last 30 days
+15,538
from 3,581,848 on 2026-06-13
since 1987-06
+3,592,386
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# The Hunt: 2.51% Connect Rate on Wednesday's Drop

11,269 domains hit the TBR pool on Wednesday. 283 found homes. That's a 2.51% catch rate—lean, selective, and a reminder that even in the Canadian namespace, pickings are slim when the cream rises to the top.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. came to play. With 171 domains landed, they hauled in 60% of the session's total catches and showed a taste for dictionary words across every length bracket. puce.ca and tua.ca are the crown jewels—both brand-100 three- and four-letter stunners that most hunters dream about. They also grabbed tiling.ca, demarreur.ca, dollies.ca, percussions.ca, comakers.ca, and secretaries.ca, proving their reach extended well beyond the short-form gloss into solid mid-length naturals. That's the registrar version of a clean sweep.

BareMetal.com inc came second with 73 catches and showed particular flair for French and international plays. enchere.ca, enrico.ca, spores.ca, homelands.ca, decoratrice.ca, and principale.ca all landed in their net—a balanced mix of Francophone vocabulary and English words with real utility. The French-Canadian angle is worth noting; this wasn't accident.

Grape Inc. punched above their weight with just four catches, but skim.ca and fan.ca both rank in the elite tier. Two brand-100 four-letters from a smaller player is the kind of luck—or timing—that sticks with you. MyID.ca INC. and Register.ca Inc. each snagged respectable mid-tier prizes (psychedelic.ca, petra.ca, regulatory.ca, snatched.ca), while 8648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC and PlanetHoster barely registered a pulse.

But the real story is what didn't get caught. leks.ca and shmo.ca—both brand-100 four-letter words—sat unclaimed. So did allotment.ca, guidebooks.ca, and the peculiar nigga.ca (a legitimate dictionary entry, but commercially radioactive). doers.ca, parky.ca, melusine.ca, rentra.ca, integrer.ca—all brand-81 quality, all missed. Either the hunter pool was distracted, or those domains landed in the second or third tier of their watchlists.

At 2.51%, this was a hunter's correction session: fewer domains released than some weeks, fewer caught, and a lower conversion rate. WHC Online Solutions Inc.'s dominance suggests concentration of resources works, but the gaps in the mid-tier catalog hint that even the keenest eyes can't be everywhere at once.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.17160.4%
2BareMetal.com inc7325.8%
3MyID.ca INC.144.9%
4Webnames.ca Inc.72.5%
58648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC62.1%
6Register.ca Inc.62.1%
7Grape Inc.41.4%
8easyDNS Technologies Inc.10.4%
9PlanetHoster10.4%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
tua.ca304135—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:01 UTC
fan.ca314101621Computers/Internet/Web Design and Development14Grape Inc.19:00:00 UTC
skim.ca41659Recreation/Travel1Grape Inc.19:00:00 UTC
puce.ca417361Health17WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:21 UTC
enrico.ca606213—BareMetal.com inc19:00:11 UTC
censored.ca857212Arts/Music1Webnames.ca Inc.19:00:21 UTC
enchere.ca70023—BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
sapience.ca80111118—BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
landscapers.ca110013—BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
flashlight.ca1051110Arts/Music2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
percussions.ca11311632165Arts/Music31WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
humidors.ca83616Recreation/Autos3WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:17 UTC
tiling.ca60012—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
spores.ca611145132Society/Organizations10BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
dollies.ca70040—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
vaccinated.ca100419—BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
psychedelic.ca1129519Recreation/Travel1MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
bonkers.ca73718Arts/Music1Grape Inc.19:00:05 UTC
snatched.ca8137112Society/Organizations13Register.ca Inc.19:00:05 UTC
homelands.ca93132429Recreation/Autos2BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,077 total).

See all 1,077 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-076,91362.0%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-072,57023.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-075464.9%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-074904.4%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-072081.9%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-071521.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-07970.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.5%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16480.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-09-30380.3%
11easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
12CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-23160.1%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-09-0960.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-0720,30429.5%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-078,64712.6%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-077,43110.8%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,88510.0%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-074,6466.8%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.2%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3482.0%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-078011.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18PlanetHoster2026-09-302800.4%
19Register.ca Inc.2026-10-072690.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-072250.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-231300.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
29FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-09-09800.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16740.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%