Results · 2026-09-23

Who caught what for the 2026-09-23 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-09-162026-09-30 →

→ See the 7,746 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
8,065
Caught
319
3.96% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
191 caught
Lifetime drops
1,099
Lifetime catches
209,514
.ca registry size
3,656,877
as of 2026-09-23
since last drop
+7,148
from 3,649,729 on 2026-09-16
last 30 days
+30,791
from 3,626,086 on 2026-08-24
since 1987-06
+3,651,877
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# TBR Drop Report: September 23, 2026

WHC Online Solutions Inc. cleaned house Wednesday, but the overall haul was lean. Of 8,065 domains that hit the pool, just 319 found new owners—a 3.96% catch rate that tells you most of this week's inventory wasn't worth the effort.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. took 191 of those 319, nearly 60% of all catches. That's domination on a scale most registrars can only dream of. BareMetal.com inc was a distant second at 70, leaving everyone else fighting over scraps. Webnames.ca Inc. snagged 23, while MyID.ca INC., Register.ca Inc., and the rest split the remainder. This wasn't a competitive session—it was WHC's drop to lose, and they didn't.

The quality names that did get caught went to the right homes. Register.ca Inc. landed economie.ca, a clean French-English bridge that scores brand 81 on 8 characters. BareMetal.com inc showed range, pulling royalty.ca, zillions.ca, dominican.ca, nebula.ca, styling.ca, stranded.ca, and freud.ca—solid portfolio play across commerce, sci-fi, and literary angles. WHC Online Solutions Inc. claimed the heavy hitters: geological.ca, collectionneur.ca (a French keeper), ressourcement.ca (another Francophone gem), laconic.ca, lucca.ca, zenobia.ca, bandits.ca, and undetected.ca. That's depth. MyID.ca INC. caught ultima.ca and antibes.ca—both short and dictionary-clean.

What's strange is what didn't get picked up. stob.ca and vaal.ca both scored a perfect 100 on brand strength and came in at 4 characters—basically the holy grail—yet they're still in the pool. gade.ca is the same story. swills.ca, bonks.ca, and distrust.ca are all legitimate dictionary words with brand 81 scores, and nobody touched them. Even wheelwork.ca (brand 81, 9 characters, a real word) walked through without a catch. That tells you something about this week's selection: either the registrars' interest is narrower than usual, or there's a glut of mid-tier inventory that's just not moving the needle.

The 3.96% conversion is soft by recent standards. When 96% of released domains don't get picked up, it signals either oversupply or underdemand—probably both. WHC Online Solutions Inc.'s dominance is impressive but also highlights the gap: they're playing a different game than the rest, with resources or priorities that let them hoover up volume while the competition stays disciplined. For most hunters, this week was a reminder that not every drop is worth your coffee money.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19159.9%
2BareMetal.com inc7021.9%
3Webnames.ca Inc.237.2%
4MyID.ca INC.154.7%
5Register.ca Inc.103.1%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC51.6%
7Grape Inc.41.3%
8CanSpace Solutions Inc.10.3%

Selected catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
nebula.ca6115313Home/Cooking11BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
royalty.ca718101633Business/Arts and Entertainment18BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
ultima.ca60040—MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
laconic.ca7126911Sports/Martial Arts12WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:14 UTC
styling.ca710538Arts8BareMetal.com inc19:00:01 UTC
bandits.ca71291213Recreation/Motorcycles12WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:14 UTC
geological.ca10612257Recreation/Travel2WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
dominican.ca907510—BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
economie.ca817911Recreation/Motorcycles1Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
collectionneur.ca14111013Recreation/Motorcycles1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
zillions.ca816310Business/Energy1BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
undetected.ca1010518Arts10WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:15 UTC
mistertransmission.ca1803107—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:17 UTC
predictai.ca99537Arts7WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:23 UTC
solargenerator.ca1415311Business/Energy1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:15 UTC
durhamradio.ca1129142662Recreation/Radio28BareMetal.com inc19:00:05 UTC
dronerentals.ca120558—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
spartanshockey.ca14281213Arts1WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:20 UTC
toptours.ca812537Society/Organizations12WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:21 UTC
checkpay.ca80116151—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,080 total).

See all 1,080 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-287,30961.6%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-282,77423.4%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-285784.9%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-285144.3%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-282372.0%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-281631.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-281090.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-28500.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14360.3%
11CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-21180.2%
12easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-28100.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-2820,90030.0%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-288,95212.8%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-287,47110.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,8859.9%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-284,6866.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.2%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.1%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-288161.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Register.ca Inc.2026-10-282980.4%
18Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
19PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-282370.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-211320.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-28840.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-28770.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%