Results · 2017-02-22

Who caught what for the 2017-02-22 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2017-02-152017-03-01 →

→ See the 7,065 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
7,206
Caught
141
1.96% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems
26 caught
Lifetime drops
1,097
Lifetime catches
208,921
.ca registry size
3,678,496
as of 2026-10-14
since last drop
+6,449
from 3,672,047 on 2026-10-07
last 30 days
+31,206
from 3,647,290 on 2026-09-14
since 1987-06
+3,673,496
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2618.4%
2rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2618.4%
3MyID.ca INC.2114.9%
40756868 B.C. LTD.53.5%
5CA Registry (Ed Hew)53.5%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.53.5%
7Webnames.ca Inc.53.5%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.42.8%
9BareMetal.com inc32.1%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)32.1%
110756822 B.C. LTD.21.4%
12HEXONET Services Inc.21.4%
130756870 B.C. LTD.10.7%
148433801 Canada Inc.10.7%
15A.R.C. Informatique Inc.10.7%
16Aloak Domains Inc.10.7%
17Behrendt Professional Corporation10.7%
18Budget Names Inc.10.7%
19DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.10.7%
20DomainCentral.ca Inc10.7%
21Domainestic.com Inc.10.7%
22DOMAINIAC.CA INC10.7%
23DomainLuminary.ca Inc.10.7%
24DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC10.7%
25DomainPlaza.ca Inc.10.7%
26Domains4U.ca Inc.10.7%
27DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC10.7%
28Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.10.7%
29Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc10.7%
30DynamicDomain.ca Inc.10.7%
31ecommercehosting.ca Inc.10.7%
32eregister.ca Inc.10.7%
33Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.10.7%
34GotNames.ca Inc.10.7%
35HostingCentral.ca Inc.10.7%
36Internic.ca Inc.10.7%
37Jaz Domain Names Ltd.10.7%
38LuckyDomains.ca Inc.10.7%
39Maindomain.ca Inc.10.7%
40QuickWeb.ca Inc.10.7%
41Rebel.ca Corp.10.7%
42TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD10.7%
43TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.10.7%
44WhatsYourName.ca Inc.10.7%
45WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.10.7%
46Wisdomain.ca Inc10.7%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
woman.ca5—————Sibername.com (1686779 Ontario Ltd.)19:00:00 UTC
islandcafe.ca1000110—rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)19:01:13 UTC
volvic.ca600415—rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)19:01:54 UTC
darden.ca600112—rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)19:00:52 UTC
ecopaper.ca80517—rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)19:00:57 UTC
bioworld.ca80019—dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)19:00:42 UTC
cubed.ca5—————DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
fav.ca3—————7705310 Canada Inc.19:00:00 UTC
shoppin.ca7—————dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)19:02:16 UTC
santaletters.ca12—————dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)19:01:34 UTC
inf.ca3—————Budget Names Inc.19:00:00 UTC
rescue911.ca9—————rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)19:01:33 UTC
comptia.ca7—————MyID.ca INC.19:00:05 UTC
areyoucovered.ca13—————DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC19:00:00 UTC
dentremoval.ca11—————7011725 Canada Inc.19:00:06 UTC
buylifeinsurance.ca16—————7809620 Canada Inc.19:00:12 UTC
ivk.ca3—————DomainPlaza.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
actionmedia.ca11—————Rebel.ca Corp.19:00:00 UTC
medicalmarijuanadispensary.ca26—————rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)19:00:11 UTC
emperors.ca8—————rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)19:00:21 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,078 total).

See all 1,078 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-147,24362.4%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-142,67023.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-145604.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-074904.2%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142111.8%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-141541.3%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-141000.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16480.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14390.3%
11easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
12CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-23160.1%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-1470.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-1420,63429.8%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-148,74712.6%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-077,43110.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,88510.0%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-144,6606.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.2%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-148031.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
19Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142720.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-142280.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-231300.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-14810.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16740.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%