Results · 2026-06-10

Who caught what for the 2026-06-10 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-06-032026-06-17 →

→ See the 10,394 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
10,588
Caught
194
1.83% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
106 caught
Lifetime drops
1,099
Lifetime catches
209,514
.ca registry size
3,585,977
as of 2026-06-21
since last drop
+4,129
from 3,581,848 on 2026-06-13
last 30 days
+19,958
from 3,566,019 on 2026-05-12
since 1987-06
+3,580,977
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# TBR Drop Report: June 10, 2026 ## The Slow Burn

Ten thousand, five hundred eighty-eight domains hit the open pool. One hundred ninety-four got scooped. That's a 1.83% catch rate—a quiet week by any measure, and proof that not every TBR session is a feeding frenzy.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. was the day's heavy hitter, landing 106 domains and establishing themselves as the clear market maker. They didn't mess around with the premium stuff either. WHC secured the four-letter beaut dvr.ca, the solid flots.ca, hardi.ca, and a whole roster of dictionary words: fifties.ca, binders.ca, twenties.ca, temperature.ca, thirties.ca, and tanga.ca. That's the work of an operation playing volume and quality in equal measure. BareMetal.com inc came in second with 50 catches and showed taste—they landed epos.ca (a clean four-letter), callahan.ca, concerned.ca, and cires.ca. Not flashy, but solid positioning.

The headline grabs belong to the specialty plays. Register.ca Inc. snagged the rare and beautiful vint.ca, a four-character dictionary word that deserved the spotlight. PlanetHoster with only two catches on the day, made one count: tyre.ca, the British spelling of a common word—smart, niche-specific work. MyID.ca INC. grabbed palm.ca, another four-letter that'll hold value. And DomainePlus.com waltzed away with brahma.ca, clean and brandable.

But here's where the week gets interesting: what didn't get picked up. flit.ca, whet.ca, zeds.ca, and hosp.ca all sit in the brand-100 tier and are still available in the open pool. That's unusual. Four-letter dictionary words at that quality level don't typically make it through a TBR without a registrar grabbing them. rumrunner.ca, blackouts.ca, and anaximander.ca are all solid nine-to-eleven character words that slipped through too. Either the registrars weren't hunting as aggressively this week, or they were being more selective about exactly what they needed.

The volume tells the story: only 194 out of 10,588 domains justified a catch. That's not laziness—that's discipline. When the signal-to-noise ratio is this low, the smart money waits for the best shots instead of swinging at everything that moves. WHC and BareMetal.com inc understood the assignment and landed both quantity and quality, while the rest of the field picked their spots carefully. A 1.83% grab rate means the broader market saw 10,394 reasons to pass, and for once, they were probably right.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.10654.6%
2BareMetal.com inc5025.8%
3MyID.ca INC.157.7%
4Register.ca Inc.73.6%
5Webnames.ca Inc.52.6%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC42.1%
7Grape Inc.31.5%
8DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)21.0%
9PlanetHoster21.0%

Selected catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
dvr.ca30017—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:01 UTC
palm.ca44111414Recreation/Travel4MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
tyre.ca40313—PlanetHoster19:00:00 UTC
plump.ca500112—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:00 UTC
distil.ca60314—Webnames.ca Inc.19:01:08 UTC
bulky.ca50317—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
loopholes.ca90010—Grape Inc.19:00:05 UTC
examiner.ca80035—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
reverend.ca80416—BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
temperature.ca110018—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
unorthodox.ca1000111—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
recommendation.ca140019—BareMetal.com inc19:00:20 UTC
beneficial.ca100027—Grape Inc.19:00:06 UTC
sunspots.ca80316—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
binders.ca70013—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:12 UTC
twenties.ca80010—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
thirties.ca80010—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
forties.ca70312—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
fifties.ca70319—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC
sixties.ca70418—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:06 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,080 total).

See all 1,080 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-287,30961.6%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-282,77423.4%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-285784.9%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-285144.3%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-282372.0%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-281631.4%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-281090.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.4%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-28500.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14360.3%
11CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-21180.2%
12easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-28100.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-2820,90030.0%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-288,95212.8%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-287,47110.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,8859.9%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-284,6866.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.2%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.1%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-288161.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Register.ca Inc.2026-10-282980.4%
18Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
19PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-282370.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-10-211320.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-28840.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-10-28770.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%