Results · 2026-06-03

Who caught what for the 2026-06-03 drop: registrar breakdown, top-brand catches, and the post-drop curated column.

← 2026-05-272026-06-10 →

→ See the 9,888 domains that fell through and may still be available

Released
10,054
Caught
166
1.65% pickup rate · see who caught what →
Top catcher (this drop)
WHC
95 caught
Lifetime drops
1,098
Lifetime catches
208,921
.ca registry size
3,581,848
as of 2026-06-13
since last drop
+5,578
from 3,576,270 on 2026-06-03
last 30 days
+15,829
from 3,566,019 on 2026-05-12
since 1987-06
+3,576,848
from 5,000 on 1987-06-01
🍁 The curated column

# TBR Drop Report: June 3, 2026

Ten thousand domains hit the table Wednesday morning, and 166 of them found new homes before lunch. That's a 1.65% catch rate—lean, focused, and exactly the kind of hunting that separates the quick from the slow.

WHC Online Solutions Inc. absolutely dominated the session, pulling down 95 registrations and setting the tone for the whole drop. They weren't just fishing; they were working a deliberate strategy, landing premium dictionary words across multiple length brackets. BareMetal.com inc came in second with a respectable 36, but what matters is what they caught. While WHC played volume, BareMetal played precision, snagging some of the cleanest four-letter gems on the board: vats.ca, elva.ca, hugo.ca, and kiki.ca—all pristine brand-100 names. They also grabbed flatten.ca, robinson.ca, and bedrock.ca, names that whisper reliability and actual utility. Register.ca Inc. stayed disciplined with eight catches, including the technical win of isbn.ca, a four-character reference word that practically sells itself. MyID.ca INC. picked up the sprawling cryptocurrencies.ca and the classical aegean.ca, proving that even smaller registrars know how to spot traction.

WHC's portfolio tells a different story. They went deep on everyday language: uterus.ca, renovateurs.ca, laced.ca, cheeseburgers.ca, housework.ca, suppers.ca, areas.ca. It's a working vocabulary—the kinds of words that sit one click away from actual buyer intent. Nothing flashy, everything defensible. Whether that's savvy inventory-building or pure volume play depends on what the next six months look like.

But here's where the session got interesting: the misses. dopa.ca and orbe.ca, both four-letter brand-100 hits, went uncaught. So did feria.ca, cruft.ca, volet.ca, and voles.ca—solid, short, dictionary-clean names that should have drawn bids. traitors.ca, kolkhoz.ca, and treaties.ca all landed in the open pool still warm. Even accompagnons.ca, a twelve-character French-Canadian word, didn't get grabbed. That suggests either the pool was deeper than expected, or the room was being unusually selective Wednesday—maybe waiting for something rarer, or maybe just taking a breath after a hot spring.

The 98.35% that didn't get caught tells us something: the market's still picky. Volume means nothing if the domains don't move. WHC's hundred-name grab and BareMetal's four-letter precision represent two different bets on what Canadian domain buyers actually want to register next.

Registrars — this drop

#RegistrarCaughtShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.9557.2%
2BareMetal.com inc3621.7%
3MyID.ca INC.127.2%
4Register.ca Inc.84.8%
5Namespro Solutions Inc.42.4%
6Webnames.ca Inc.42.4%
78648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC21.2%
8easyDNS Technologies Inc.21.2%
9PlanetHoster21.2%
10Grape Inc.10.6%

Top brand-score catches

Highest-value domains that got picked up this drop. SEO columns hint at why a registrar bid — TF/CF/DA + the top topical link cluster.

DomainLenTFCFDARefsTop topicCaught byWhen
vats.ca400411—BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
kiki.ca40010—BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
isbn.ca40018—Register.ca Inc.19:00:01 UTC
hugo.ca429933Home/Family2BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
elva.ca40344—BareMetal.com inc19:00:10 UTC
uterus.ca60416—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
plastiques.ca100218—BareMetal.com inc19:00:15 UTC
flatten.ca7101731183Recreation/Pets9BareMetal.com inc19:00:00 UTC
tristan.ca70211—Register.ca Inc.19:00:00 UTC
areas.ca508311—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
cryptocurrencies.ca160312—MyID.ca INC.19:00:00 UTC
bedrock.ca70016—PlanetHoster19:00:01 UTC
matthias.ca806616—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC
tracksuit.ca90016—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
renovateurs.ca110628—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
laced.ca50818—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:12 UTC
exports.ca70417—Grape Inc.19:00:00 UTC
holist.ca60219—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:10 UTC
suppers.ca70015—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:11 UTC
fastest.ca70016—WHC Online Solutions Inc.19:00:05 UTC

Previous results

The 24 most recent completed drops. Browse the full archive → to jump to any year (1,078 total).

See all 1,078 drops →

Registrar leaderboard — last 12 months

Who is catching now. Name variants of the same company (numbered subsidiaries, o/a brands) are combined.

#RegistrarLast catch12 moShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-147,17762.4%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-142,64523.0%
3Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-145534.8%
4MyID.ca INC.2026-10-074844.2%
5Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142111.8%
68648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-141521.3%
7Grape Inc.2026-10-141000.9%
8Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-30520.5%
9DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16480.4%
10PlanetHoster2026-10-14370.3%
11easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-19180.2%
12CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-23160.1%
13FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-1470.1%

Lifetime registrar leaderboard

Running totals across every tracked drop since 2006, name variants combined.

#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
1WHC Online Solutions Inc.2026-10-1420,63429.8%
2BareMetal.com inc2026-10-148,74712.6%
3MyID.ca INC.2026-10-077,43110.7%
4dot-ca-registry.ca (Burmac Business Systems Ltd)2025-03-126,88510.0%
5Webnames.ca Inc.2026-10-144,6606.7%
6SIBERNAME INTERNET AND SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC.2020-09-162,2773.3%
7rapidregister.ca (David A McFadden)2022-07-202,2653.3%
8CatchDrop.ca / RegisterDomain.ca by ElieNovation2024-12-042,1823.2%
9Namespro Solutions Inc.2026-09-301,3481.9%
10MyReg.ca (Tom Brown)2023-01-041,3091.9%
110756868 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1991.7%
12CA Registry (Ed Hew)2017-04-191,1921.7%
130756870 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1581.7%
140756822 B.C. LTD.2022-05-111,1141.6%
158648255 CANADA LTD. O/A Dynadot LLC2026-10-148031.2%
16WEBSITESCA INC.2024-03-203210.5%
17Koallo Inc2017-04-192890.4%
18PlanetHoster2026-10-142810.4%
19Register.ca Inc.2026-10-142720.4%
20Grape Inc.2026-10-142280.3%
21Canadian Domain Name Services Inc.2022-10-122060.3%
22Rebel.ca Corp.2022-06-151980.3%
23easyDNS Technologies Inc.2026-08-191710.2%
248433801 Canada Inc.2017-04-191700.2%
25CanSpace Solutions Inc.2026-09-231300.2%
26HEXONET Services Inc.2017-02-221010.1%
27Internic.ca Inc.2022-06-01960.1%
28FastWebServer Internet Services Inc.2026-10-14810.1%
29Maindomain.ca Inc.2017-04-12810.1%
30DomainePlus.com (3612040 CANADA inc.)2026-09-16740.1%
Show all 136 registrars
#RegistrarLast catchLifetimeShare
31Wisdomain.ca Inc2019-07-17700.1%
32Fresh Grape Solutions Inc.2017-04-19690.1%
33DomainHeadz.ca Inc.2017-04-12670.1%
34Domainestic.com Inc.2017-04-12660.1%
35DOMAINIAC.CA INC2017-04-19660.1%
36DOMAINSCOSTLESS.CA2017-04-19660.1%
37DOMAINSCAPE.CA INC2017-04-05650.1%
38DomainPlaza.ca Inc.2017-04-19640.1%
39DOMAINS2BE.COM INC.2017-03-29630.1%
40Dotcanuck Domain Services Inc2017-04-19630.1%
41FastHost.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
42Jaz Domain Names Ltd.2017-03-29630.1%
43Notablenames.ca Inc.2017-04-19630.1%
44DomainCentral.ca Inc2017-04-19620.1%
45Dontaskwhy.ca Inc.2017-04-19620.1%
46LuckyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-12610.1%
47DomainMall.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
48DynamicDomain.ca Inc.2017-03-29600.1%
49Payless Domains Inc.2017-04-12600.1%
50Regnow.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
51Submit.ca Inc.2017-04-19600.1%
52ZippyDomains.ca Inc.2017-04-05600.1%
53THEBLACKCOW CORP.2017-04-19590.1%
54WhatsYourName.ca Inc.2017-04-19590.1%
55Grabton.ca Inc.2017-02-15570.1%
56TheDomainShop.ca Inc.2017-04-19560.1%
57Domainideas.ca Inc.2017-04-05550.1%
58Zidodomain.ca Inc.2017-03-01530.1%
59GotNames.ca Inc.2017-03-22520.1%
60WHOISTOOLBAR.COM CORP.2017-03-15520.1%
61DomainLuminary.ca Inc.2017-03-29510.1%
62eregister.ca Inc.2017-04-19510.1%
63TARTON DOMAIN NAMES LTD2017-02-22510.1%
64Behrendt Professional Corporation2017-04-19500.1%
65MyNameOnline.ca Inc.2017-04-05500.1%
66QuickWeb.ca Inc.2017-03-29490.1%
67Domains4U.ca Inc.2017-04-12470.1%
68ecommercehosting.ca Inc.2017-02-22460.1%
69PrimeRegistrar.ca Inc.2017-04-19460.1%
70TheDomainNameStore.ca Inc.2017-03-22460.1%
71DOMAINMARKETPLACE.CA INC2017-04-19440.1%
72GreatNames.ca Inc.2017-02-15430.1%
73Aloak Domains Inc.2017-03-22410.1%
74CanadianNames.Ca Inc.2016-06-01410.1%
75Arctic Names Inc.2017-03-08400.1%
76RegisterYour.CA Inc.2017-02-15330.0%
77DedicatedHost.Ca Inc.2017-03-01310.0%
78(10dollar.ca) 10 Dollar Domain Names Inc.2022-07-27300.0%
792537244 ONTARIO INC.2021-05-26290.0%
80Names For Less Inc.2015-06-10290.0%
81Lowcost Domains Inc.2017-04-05280.0%
82Super Registry Inc.2016-04-13280.0%
83Budget Names Inc.2017-03-01260.0%
84HostingCentral.ca Inc.2017-03-22260.0%
85MSDN.CA MULTI-SERVICE DOMAIN NAMES LTD.2006-07-26250.0%
86Names To Go Inc.2015-04-08210.0%
87quickRegister.ca - (7889038 Canada Inc)2017-03-15200.0%
88CAN.CA WEB HOSTING AND DOMAIN NAME SERVICES LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
89DotCa.ca - (2070425 ONTARIO INC.)2016-07-13190.0%
90RegisterDirect.ca - (7889143 Canada Inc)2017-04-19190.0%
91WESTMOUNT MARKETING LTD.2006-07-26190.0%
92RegisterPlus.ca - (7888929 Canada Inc)2017-04-19180.0%
93(Funio) Technologies iWeb inc.2015-06-10170.0%
946090001 Canada inc. o/a Gray Cactus2006-07-26170.0%
95DomainsAtCost Corp.2015-04-01170.0%
96Saving.ca - (7889020 Canada Inc)2016-07-13160.0%
974340744 Canada Corp.2016-04-13150.0%
98BulkRegister.ca - (7889119 Canada Inc)2017-04-19150.0%
99BusinessSolutions.ca - (2070424 ONTARIO INC.)2017-01-18150.0%
100egate DOMAINS Inc.2016-06-22150.0%
101411.ca - Wideport.com Incorporated2012-01-25140.0%
102CanadianDomainRegistry.ca (ITI Internetworking Technologies Inc.)2017-03-01140.0%
103InternetServices.ca -(7889062 Canada Inc)2016-09-14130.0%
1042003300 Ontario Inc.2012-01-25120.0%
105A.R.C. Informatique Inc.2017-02-22120.0%
106CloudHosting.ca - (7889054 Canada Inc)2017-02-08120.0%
107fr.ca - (7889151 Canada Inc)2017-03-22110.0%
108SearchEngines.ca - (7888953 Canada Inc)2017-04-05110.0%
1093349608 Canada Inc.2012-01-25100.0%
110Expert.ca (Ramin Haghighat)2006-07-26100.0%
111hostmaster.ca corporation2012-01-25100.0%
112Arvic Search Services Inc.2016-10-2690.0%
113AvailableDomains.ca Inc.2012-01-2590.0%
114Romel Corporation2012-01-2570.0%
115DOMAINCENTRE.CA INC2012-01-0450.0%
1164GoodHosting.com (R629 Enterprises Ltd.)2015-12-3040.0%
117CVO.CA Inc.2011-11-3040.0%
118Proze Network Inc.2006-07-2640.0%
119Telligent Corporation2016-03-3040.0%
120Can Reg (Infinet Communications Group)2006-07-2630.0%
121Coolhosting.ca Inc.2012-01-2530.0%
122CSC Corporate Domains (Canada) Company2015-07-2930.0%
123Lexi.com Ltd.2021-05-0530.0%
124Reseau Internet Quebec Inc.2017-03-2930.0%
125(CAregistration.com) Add Value International Inc.2014-11-2620.0%
126Domainer Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
127Mediafusion Inc.2006-07-2620.0%
128Zeitgeist.ca Corp2012-01-2520.0%
1292229826 Ontario Inc.2015-05-1310.0%
130CENTRALNIC CANADA INC2024-01-1010.0%
131COOLCOMs Domain.ca Registry (3950573 Canada Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
132Dye & Durham Co. Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
133Energetex Engineering (MET Engineering Inc.)2011-11-0210.0%
134Mondenet Technical Services Inc.2006-07-2610.0%
135Reg.Ca (RegCA Enterprises Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%
136Webserve Canada (Canada Technology Enterprise Inc.)2006-07-2610.0%